<
 
 
 
 
×
>
hide You are viewing an archived web page, collected at the request of University of Alberta using Archive-It. This page was captured on 19:22:01 Sep 30, 2014, and is part of the University of Alberta Websites collection. The information on this web page may be out of date. See All versions of this archived page. Loading media information

Timeline

Peter Lougheed
Peter Lougheed

Butterdome
Butterdome

School of Business
School of Business

Timms Centre
Timms Centre

Walter C. Mackenzie Health Sciences Centre
Walter C. Mackenzie Health Sciences Centre

Rod Fraser and Lois Hole in Convocation Robes
Rod Fraser and Lois Hole in Convocation Robes

Rod Fraser President Emeritus
Rod Fraser President Emeritus

Telus Centre
Telus Centre

David Schindler
David Schindler

Campus Saint-Jean
Campus Saint-Jean

Schäffer Hall
Schäffer Hall

Zeidler-Ledcor Centre
Zeidler-Ledcor Centre

National Institute for Nanotechnology
National Institute for Nanotechnology

Augustana Campus
Augustana Campus

International House
International House

Corbett Hall
Corbett Hall

Markin/CNRL Natural Resources Engineering Facility
Markin/CNRL Natural Resources Engineering Facility


Timeline from 1900 to 2000 1910 1930 1950 1970 1990 1900 1920 1940 1960 1980 2000

University of Alberta Timeline (1990–99)

1990

Alberta government cuts 21% from the University’s budget 1990-1994.

Faculty members and students stage a “Save the Library” rally on campus.

University Archives and University Collections split.

University Collections is renamed Museums and Collections Services.

Canadian Circumpolar Institute — formerly the Boreal Institute for Northern Studies Institute — is founded on a 30-year tradition of excellence in northern research.

1991

Myer Horowitz (U of A’s ninth President) receives Order of Canada.

Norbert Rubin Morgenstern (Civil and Environmental Engineering) receives Alberta Order of Excellence.

President Davenport held, for the first and only time in the university’s history, an open forum on the budget.

1992

Douglas Roche (Political Science) receives Order of Canada.

New library computer system, with fully integrated, online catalogue, circulation, acquisitions, and serials management modules is ordered from the DRA Corporation.

1993

Construction of the Timms Centre for the Arts begins.

1994

Book and Record Depository (BARD) is officially opened.

University receives official coat of arms.

U of A Board declares financial exigency.

Paul Davenport, under much controversy, resigns.

1995

Rod Fraser becomes President.

George Stanley named a Companion of the Order of Canada.

Raymond Lemieux (Chemistry) named a Companion of the Order of Canada (promoted from appointment as Officer in 1968).

Bryce Weir (Neurosurgery) named Officer of the Order of Canada.

Dorothy Anne Wheeler named Officer of the Order of Canada.

Charles Thomas Peacocke (Drama) named Member of the Order of Canada.

U of A Library won the Library the Quality and Productivity Award of the Canadian Association of University Business Officers.

Faculty Renewal Program launched.

Three leading University positions are held by alumni: President Rod D. Fraser, Chancellor Lou Hyndman, and Board of Governors Chair John Ferguson.

1996

As mature staff retires, the Faculty Renewal Program sees 81 new professors hired.

Charles Richard Stelck (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences) named Officer of the Order of Canada.

Walter Kassa named Member of the Order of Canada.

Charles Hantho named Member of the Order of Canada.

Bibliothèque Saint-Jean opens.

Juliet McMaster (English) receives University Cup.

Robert Moody (Biological Sciences) receives Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science Award.

University of Alberta International (UAI) created.

1997

James Gilbert (Medicine) named Member of the Order of Canada.

Antoine Noujaim (Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Studies) receives Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science Award.

1998

Brian Sykes (Biochemistry) named a Fellow of the Royal Society (London).

John Vederas (Chemistry) receives University Cup.

1999

Shirley Stinson (Nursing) receives Alberta Order of Excellence.

Lorne Tyrell (Medicine and Dentistry) receives the University Cup.

David Schindler (Biological Sciences) is awarded Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science Award.



Copyright © University of Alberta | Heritage Community Foundation | Albertasource.ca
All Rights Reserved