hide You are viewing an archived web page, collected at the request of University of Alberta using Archive-It. This page was captured on 20:49:30 Sep 30, 2014, and is part of the University of Alberta Websites collection. The information on this web page may be out of date. See All versions of this archived page.

Achievements


Bakewell Trophy
Most Outstanding Female Athlete

First introduced in 1948–1949, the Bakewell Trophy, donated by Miss Edna Bakewell, is awarded annually to the most outstanding female athlete at the University of Alberta.  Presented by the Bakewell family, the award recognizes the top Pandas athlete based on athletic prowess, leadership, character, and academic ability.  The recipient is awarded a small replica of the trophy.

2005–2006 Kristen Hagg Hockey
2004–2005 Danielle Bourgeois Hockey
2003–2004 Danielle Bourgeois Hockey
2002–2003 Maria Gallo Rugby
2001–2002 Nicole Chapdelaine Hockey
Soccer
2000–2001 Heather Denkhaus Rugby
1999–2000 Jenny Cartmell
Sue Tingley
Volleyball
Field Hockey
1998–1999 Jenny Cartmell Volleyball
1997–1998 Cheri Lansdown Volleyball
1996–1997 Carla Somerville Field Hockey
1995–1996 Miroslava Pribylova
Esther Medema
Volleyball
Track and FIeld
1994–1995 Shannon Rosenow Soccer
1993–1994 Heather Jones Field Hockey
1992–1993 Debbie Gaudin
Heather Jones
Swimming
Field Hockey
1991–1992 Janine Wood Soccer
1990–1991 Colleen Pistawka Volleyball
Field Hockey
1989–1990 Keltie Duggan Swimming
1988–1989 Diane Patterson Gymnastics
1987–1988 Shelley Brewster Volleyball
1986–1987 Elizabeth Czenczek Field Hockey
1985–1986 Shona Schleppe Field Hockey
1984–1985 Mary Burzminski Cross Country
Track and Field
1983–1984 Toni Kordic Basketball
1982–1983 Heidi Ross Gymnastics
1981–1982 Debbie Covey Field Hockey
Volleyball
1980–1981 Trix Kannekens Basketball
1979–1980 Jean Mustard Field Hockey
1978–1979 Susan Farley Track and Field
1977–1978 Peggy Downton-Bureaud Gymnastics
1976–1977 Kathy Moore Basketball
Field Hockey
1975–1976 Amanda Holloway Basketball
1974–1975 Susan Seaborn Field Hockey
Volleyball
1973–1974 Wendy Martin Field Hockey
1972–1973 Brenda Walsh Track and Field
1971–1972 Connie Sanders Basketball
1970–1971 Lynda Phillips Basketball
1969–1970 Lorraine Ward Field Hockey
Volleyball
1968–1969 Brenda Whitle Volleyball
1967–1968 Cathy Galusha Basketball
Golf
1966–1967 Maida Barnett Badminton
1965–1966 Beverly Richard Badminton
Basketball
Tennis
1964–1965 Carolyn Dyck Golf
Volleyball
1963–1964 Sandra Kerstein Basketball
Diving
Golf
1962–1963 Joan Smith Gymnastics
1961–1962 June Coyle Volleyball
Golf
1960–1961 Patricia Jackson Basketball
Volleyball
1959–1960 Jean Harvey Basketball
Volleyball
1958–1959 Sylvia Shaw Basketball
Volleyball
1957–1958 Patricia McCleary Basketball
1956–1957 Betty Fisher Basketball
Volleyball
1955–1956 Mary Hendrickson Basketball
1954–1955 Nora Olson Basketball
1953–1954 Jolly Smart Basketball
1952–1953 Margaret Visser Basketball
Badminton
1951–1952 Ellinor Cook Basketball
1950–1951 Nancy Collinge Basketball
Badminton
1949–1950 Ruby Anderson Basketball
1948–1949 Helen Eckert Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Fencing


Copyright © University of Alberta | Heritage Community Foundation | Albertasource.ca
All Rights Reserved